Can a few surgeries be done on the face at once?

Can i get deeper double eyelid surgery with suture technique, lower eyelid fat reposition with external incision, rhinoplasty with ear cartilage and buccal fat removal at once? Is it too much? Other than the rhino, the rest are pretty simple surgery tho. I just cant afford to take another 1 month off for recovery. Please advise if the recovery will prolong due to few surgeries done at the same time.

Doctor Answers 4

Multiple surgeries

It is reasonable and common for a patient to undergo multiple procedures under one anesthetic; this results both in operating room and anesthetic cost savings, and in one recovery time, which sounds advantageous to you.  Barring extensive complications, the above-listed surgeries, done together, should allow one to look quite presentable at a few weeks after surgery.  Good luck!

Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Should be fine

Its fine to have the multiple procedures you described all at once.  From your description of the rhinoplasty, it sounds as if you are having an augmentation done.  When patients are having a reduction involving lateral osteotomies, it is inconvenient to have a lower subciliary blepharoplasty with fat repositioning because bleeding from the osteotomies might go into the lower blepharoplasty dissection during the post op recovery phase.  Otherwise, it should be fine.

Brian K. Machida, MD, FACS
Ontario Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Multiple facial surgeries

Hi there, you question is a very good one. I do think it is very safe to have your eyelids, nose, and buccal fat removal done all at the same time. It is common to have these procedures done at the same time and complications to having the procedures combined have not been reported (in fact multiple studies have looked at this and no problem has been identified). If your surgery is longer than 4 hours, you have a slightly higher risk of nausea after surgery. Usually your anesthesiologist can take preventive measures to avoid nausea. In regards to the recovery after having the procedures, as you mention combining the procedures has the advantage of only having one recovery instead of multiple recovery periods from separate surgeries. Your face will be slightly more swollen than if you only had your eyes or nose done, but hopefully in the end it will all be worth it. Everyone's recovery is slightly different, but many of my patients choose to combine the procedure just like you are considering. Hope this helps and good luck with surgery!Dr. Myriam Loyo 

Myriam Loyo, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can a few surgeries be done on the face at once?

If you are complaining about dropping of the eyelids or lower eyelid bagginess then you might be a good candidate for the Laser Blepharoplasty operation. Although the plastic surgery era is highly developed and there are new treatment models for several other procedures; there is still no efficient alternative of blepharoplasty operation. If you are not comfortable with the look of your eyelids blepharoplasty operation may be a solution for you.
