Will a second ptosis surgery help? (Photos)

My first surgery was two years ago. I used to have single eye lid, so my right eyes crease turned out fine. But my left eye's size looked unproportionate (more than before surgery) and crease doesn't really form. will a second surgery help?

Doctor Answers 2

Residual Ptosis and Lid Crease Abnormality

Hi mikitut,

Thanks for your question and photos. Based on the picture, it appears that the ptosis repair performed on the left was unsuccessful. The lid crease is also asymmetric, as you noted. A repeat ptosis repair surgery, performed through a lid crease incision, can help to improve the symmetry of both your lid crease as well as the height of your lid position. I would seek out a consultation with a skilled oculoplastic surgeon in your area. Hope this helps!

Revision (second) eyelid ptosis surgery

Revision eyelid ptosis surgery is possible but the technique will likely has to be different (see link below). First need proper evaluation. See an oculoplastic surgeon.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
