Do I have a gynacomastia or man boobs? (photos)

i've heavy upper body. Fat around chest seems to be more specially near nipples. i go to gym and can feel the chest muscle inside harder than this fat. Please suggest me something. age 26 male Indian. 5 feet 8 inches weight 83.

Doctor Answers 7

Is this gynecomastia?

The ideal patient for gynecomastia surgery is at or near their ideal weight.  If the fat around your breast area doesn't change after weight loss, then gynecomastia surgery could give you a great result. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Do I have a gynacomastia or man boobs?

If you feel a mass under the nipple by pinching the tissues between your thumb and index, you are probably palpating a glandular gynecomastia tissue. The treatment includes direct excision and lipo. 

Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Determining If You Have Gynecomastia

According to official statistics, 36% of adult young men and 57% of older #adult men in the United States have this medical condition in one of the four grades. About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement. 


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Good example of gynecomastia

You indeed have some breast development on the chest wall consistent with gynecomastia. Most the time this can be treated with liposuction alone although a physical examination is necessary to determine the proper therapy.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Often patients interchange the terms "Gynecomastia" and "Man Boobs"

Gynecomastia as you are aware is excess/prominent breast tissue in a man. This can be caused by numerous factors including medical conditions, tumors, hormonal sensitivity, medications,and can be associated with marijuana use. Often, however there is no real "cause" and is likely due to the response of ones breast tissue to a pubescent growth spurt.
Sometimes with excess weight men can have fatty enlargement around the breasts which mimics gynecomastia. Weight loss will often help shrink the volume of the breasts if it is indeed fatty tissue excess.  However if it is dense firm breast tissue under the nipple/areola this will not resolve with weight loss and usually requires surgical removal, often combined with ultrasound/vaser liposuction. 

Joseph B. Eby, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Male Breast Gynecomastia

From you photo it does appear that you have gynecomastia. This can be nicely treated with either smartlipo (laser liposuction) or vaser liposuction. This would flatten the area around the nipples and give you a more male shaped breast.

Gynecomastia or Psedogynecomastia?

Gynecomastia is male breast growth with a large element of true breast gland tissue or stroma.  Pseudogynecomastia is more fat around the chest.  The strategies for treating each are fairly similar.  You do best with a combination of liposuction with or without direct skin and tissue excision if needed.

Mark D. Wigod, MD
Boise Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
