Eye, nose surgery with ear cartilages, buccal fat removal surgeries performed under LA within 4 hours. Should I postpone?

Hi, my surgeon estimates all the surgeries can be performed within 4 hours under LA as GA will be double the cost. Eye will be suture technique on upper lid and fat removal on lower lid. Nose will be nose tip reshaping and augmentation of tip and bridge with 2 ear cartilages. Buccal fat removal. I wonder if 4 hours is the consideration of getting infection or anesthesia issue? Would it be too rush for the surgeon to perform the surgeries well? Should i postpone some of the procedures first?

Doctor Answers 2

Upper lid, lower lid, nasal surgery with ear cartilage and buccal fat removal - all under local anesthesia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your facial surgery.

  • This seems like a lot of surgery under local anesthesia.
  • I would discuss dividing the procedures into two - 
  • Four hours is fine for general anesthesia but it is a very long time to hold still for complex facial surgery.


Multiple surgeries performed under LA within 4 hours. Should I postpone? = ask your surgeon #buccalfat #buccalfatremoval

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Performing multiple plastic surgery procedures under local anesthesia(LA) is generally safe compared with general anesthesia (GA),


In my practice I perform multiple procedures at once under local anesthesia. I usually perform a Facelift with , neck lift, lower lid blepharoplasty, fat transfer to the face and full face chemical peel all at once under local anesthesia in about 5 to 5.5 hours. Therefore, other plastic surgeons should be able to do so IF well trained and have experience with multiples procedures under local anesthesia.

Patient with questions and concerns about performing multiple procedures under local anesthesia at once should address those concerns DIRECTLY with the plastic surgeon they have chosen to perform the operations. 





John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 135 reviews
