Where can I get a minimal face lift just to get rid of jowls?

Doctor Answers 23


Without photos or better yet, seeing you in person, it is impossible to say whether or not you'd be a good candidate for a mini or short scar facelift. Although it can be a good procedure for the right patient, in general, most patients need the more invasive procedure in order to achieve their desired results. My best advice would be for you to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to be assessed in person and discuss your options. 


Kouros Azar

Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Mini facelift

For patients in the early phase of aging, a mini lift is the ideal procedure for rejuvenation. This involves the same principles of lifting the skin and repositioning the muscle but through a less invasive technique, utilizing shorter incisions. The procedure is typically less costly and requires less operative time with a quicker recovery. Typical recovery for a mini lift is 4-7 days. 

Brett E. Stompro, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

mini facelift to get rid of jowls?

Mini  facelifts tend to give mini results, and we rarely perform them. In our practice a comprehensive face and neck lift accomplishes not only lifting the jowls, but tightening loose facial and neck skin, tightening loose facial and neck muscles, and removing fatty deposits in the neck along with  a platysma-plasty. For more information many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Mini facelifts for jowl elimination.

A facelift without a necklift can focus on the jowl area and elevation of the cheeks.  This should not feature a minimal incision since longer-lasting benefit accrues in my opinion from removal of the excess skin that is present.  The recovery is much easier and the surgery shorter when a necklift is not a part of the procedure.  Ancillary procedures such as fat grafting may improve and rejuvenate your skin as well as improve your jaw line and cheeks and should be considered electively as part of the procedure.

Best wishes and good luck,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Facelift for jowls

Most plastic surgeons will modify the technique for specific concerns in facial rejuvenation. I will typically do a pre-auricular ( in front of the ear) SMAS lift for jowls with some micro fat sculpting. It takes about an hour and a half. Give us a call.

Talmage Raine MD FACS


Talmage J. Raine, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Approach for a Facelift

Although most patients would prefer a more minimal approach, they also expect a considerable result.  In some patients, a less involved approach is warranted and in some, it is a decidedly bad idea.  Several consultations with reputable facelift surgeons should be helpful. 

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Face lift to get rid of jowls

Thank you for asking about your face lift.

Find the right plastic or facial plastic surgeon - and let your surgeon recommend the best technique for you. To find the surgeon go to the website of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons. All members of Board Certified.


Resolving jowls

The ability to lift and refine the jawline is one of the main reasons we all love versions of facelifts.  Because that is your primary concern, a more limited surgery is likely to be a very good idea.  Our office calls that a minilift, only because it does not need to add a second incision under your chin that we typically use to correct the "cords" that other patients often have with aging.  However it's still not a minilift when it comes to power, durability, or the assurance that you continue to look your very best naturally.   IV anesthesia, limited recovery, incisions hidden in the contours of the ear, affordable.  It's one of the best surgeries we do, when we have the right patients.

Kevin Robertson, MD
Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


We customized the surgery to each patient the is no patients alike therefore the surgery should be also different for each patient.    The areas involves and areas treated will depend on each patient .  Choose a  Plastic Surgeon with experience and proper credentials.

Mininmal Facelift to Eliminate Jowls

There are so many different facelift techniques which can be modified to meet the needs of each patient that it is impossible to answer your question without pictures or the opportunity to examine you. I suggest you consult with an experienced facial rejuvenation expert.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
