How long should I wait for cool sculpting repeat treatment?

If I require more than one treatment for cool sculpting, how much time do I need to wait in between the first and second treatment?

Doctor Answers 13

Wait time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest you wait 4-8 weeks after your first treatment to consider round #2.  Best wishes.

CoolSculpting for fat loss can benefit in some cases by doing a second treatment in two months

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In 2010 when we began this great treatment for fat loss, we knew that 20 % of fat was reduced in volume in four months and not much thereafter so we waited four months to perform the second treatment.  It had been shown that redoing CoolSculpting sooner builds on the first response so second treatments are being done two months after, to allow the initial inflammation period to subside.  Some doctors retreat at one month but I would want to make certain that there is no excessive tenderness or inflammation in the area prior to undergoing the treatment.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

How long to wait between treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
We have our patients wait 2 months before re-treating the same area.  This allows enough time for the cells to be cleared out.  Because we have so much experience with Coolsculpting, we can tell you before we treat how many times you can expect to have the treatment performed.  
All the best,
Sheila Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You might also like...

Time in between CoolSculpting treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Many of our patients start seeing results within a few weeks after treatment, usually around the 30 day mark.  Around the 60 day mark or 8-10 weeks is when the majority of patients see their final result.  Always remember to complete treatment to transformation and you can proceed with your 2nd treatment after 60 days. 

Dominic Castellano, MD
Tampa Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Coolsculpting Between Treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Coolsculpting takes about 2-3 months to see the results, i suggest waiting that much time till you decide on another treatment.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Coolsculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I appreciate your question.
We typically wait 2-3 months before a retreatment

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

How Long To Wait Before Repeating CoolSculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Answers to this question will vary from provider to provider. We typically wait between 2-3 months before repeating a CoolSculpting treatment. 

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Time between CoolSculpting treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no exact answer as to the time to wait between CoolSculpting treatments.  Different physicians have different preferences in regards to the time interval.  My personal preference is to wait about two months between treatments, but I have done them as close as a month apart.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Coolsculpting and Repeat Treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When we first started doing Coolsculpting many years ago the company recommended waiting 4 months before the second treatment. However, the latest guidelines recommend waiting 4 to 8 weeks if a second treatment would be needed.  Best, Dr. Green

Time between Coolsculpting sessions?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Regardless of the non-surgical or surgical modality used, it makes sense to not re-treat while tissues are still changing. Why try to hit a moving target? In the case of Coolsculpting, re-treatment prior to complete resolution of swelling and dead fat removal may make you think you need additional treatment when in fact all you need is time and patience!

Typically, I would recommend waiting 3 months, even if it is clear that re-treatment is going to be necessary. There is a higher risk of unsatisfactory scarring if still-healing tissues are redamaged prematurely. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 263 reviews
