Wrinkled labia majora and fatty mons pubis. What procedure would you recommend? (Photo)

I have an issue with my vagina. It's with the labia majors and mons pubis. I feel as though the mons pubis is the cause of the wrinkles on majora. Just by looks, can you tell my what procedure you would recommend and approximately the cost? Please see the attached photos.

Doctor Answers 7

Mons pubis lift and liposuction

Hello,

It is difficult to determine the best options given your limited photos. However, generally a mons lift  along with liposuction can improve the vulvar contours. The need for a labia majora reduction would require further assessment and costs would then be more accurately determined.

Warm regards,

Dr. Pedy Ganchi                                                                                                                                                     Village Plastic Surgery


Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Mon Pubis and Labiaplasty Majora

Based upon your pictures your anatomy is normal. However if it is bothersome i would recommend liposuction to the mon pubis with labiaplasty of majora to removed the excess skin and fat. 

The right surgery for you?


Mons pubis and labia majora

You need a mons lift using tacking sutures to your abdominal muscles along with pubic liposuction. In addition, you need labia majora skin and fat excision. I have published extensively on these procedures and am in many textbooks and medical journals.  You do not necessarily need a tummy tuck at the same time. 


Gary J. Alter, M.D.

Beverly Hills, CA - Manhattan, NY

Gary J. Alter, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Wrinkled labia majora and fatty mons pubis.

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs.  Though a more complete set of photographs would be needed to make the best recommendation, the mons can be reduced with liposuction and lifted with a tummy tuck.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You need to show more of your body to give a complete set of options for your mons and labia

I get the impression that there's a big belly just above the mons. If that's the case, I would recommend a mons pubis lift integrated with mons pubis lipo and a tummy tuck as the best solution. The upward pull after lipo would correct most of the laxity issues that concern you. I'm concerned that without the upward pull everything will be compressed from above and not give much of a result.

Large Mons Pubis and Labia Majora laxity

Hello Fitzpatl,

Great question. A great option for some patients is an in-office liposculpture of the excess fat of the mons pubis and labia majora followed by labia majora reduction. Other patients however, benefit more from the lifting of the mons that results from an abdominoplasty. Your best option and cost is best determined after a virtual or in-person consultation.

Best of luck,

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Aguirre Specialty Care - Pelvic Surgery & Intimate Aesthetics®


Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
