Tranexamic Acid and VBeam for dermal melasma?

Has anyone tried to use this combination for mixed or dermal melasma? Due to studies showing hypervascularity, TXA and VBeam with Kligman cream prior for PIH seems feasible. Treatment of underlying dermal cause should help with relapse or subsequent treatment. I've seen studies by Dr. Passeron in France and case of 3 year follow up spared of recurrence at treatment site. If not, what are your best treatments for long term remission of these cases? Not every case has ended in relapse.

Doctor Answers 1

Melasma and Sun Spots -- Best Treamtent Is Clear + Brilliant / Fraxel 1927 / Aerolase w Microneedling PRP, Pro Yellow is Useful

Vbeam works okay for melasma that has a vascular component but deep pigmentation requires low level lasers, skin care and peels over time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
