26 days ago I had breast reduction and all seems well but there is a small segment of vein that is black. What is happening?

What I can see runs alongside the incision under the breast for about an inch. It is between 1 and 2 mm wide. It can be felt through the skin and seems to be in the skin. My skin is very pale and translucent and it is easy to see many blood vessels. This one is very different to any I have seen before. Has it died and will it be reabsorbed? Sorry for the lack of pictures.

Doctor Answers 2

3 weeks post op, some advices:


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Breast reduction recovery

Best to contact your plastic surgeon for evaluation and specific advice in this case. This could represent several clinical entities and while you have done an excellent job describing it some things are impossible to tell without a visual. Warmly, Dr. Meghan Nadeau, Seattle, WA

Meghan Nadeau, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
