Does your stomach go down after the seroma cavity is excised or do you usually have to have a revision?

I had a tummy tuck in May and have a 6inch seroma cavity that is being excised including me wearing a drain.

Doctor Answers 3

Seroma cavity

Often removing the seroma cavity is enough.  I would have to see you in person to be sure. Good luck.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Seroma cavity

Usually removing the seroma cavity will allow your body to heal faster and obtain a better contour to your abdomen 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Seroma cavity excision

Having the seroma cavity removed should flatten that area and the swelling that you were experiencing in that area.
