I had 8 CoolSculpting treatments 4 weeks ago on my stomach and flanks. I'm still a little numb. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 13

Numbness

It is important to be patient with the numbness. I was numb for 3-4 weeks. I have never had a patient with permanent numbness.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Coolsculpting

I appreciate your question.
The numbness is variable but can last longer than 4 weeks
The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Numbness after Coolsculpting

Numbness  after Coolsculpting is absolutely normal. Although the majority of patients refere a complete resolution after 4-6 weeks, it can take up to 3 months or longer in a small percentage. As a general rule if the numbness improves even slowly, it's only a matter of time. 

Luca Russo, MD, MSc
London Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

I had 8 CoolSculpting treatments 4 weeks ago on my stomach and flanks. I'm still a little numb. Is this normal?

The numbness is normal after a CoolSculpting treatment.  This will usually persist for 3 - 6 months before gradually abating.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness following CoolSculpting

Yes, numbness following CoolSculpting treatment is normal, especially when having multiple areas done at once. This numbness can take up to 6 weeks to fully resolve. 

Brian S. Glatt, MD, FACS
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Numbness following CoolSculpting

Numbness following CoolSculpting can last 4-6 weeks.  If the numbness lasts longer than 6 weeks, I would return to your CoolSculpting physician for evaluation.

Trey Aquadro, M.D.
Auburn, AL

Numbness following CoolSculpting treatment

Numbness is normal following CoolSculpting and can last 4-6 weeks.  Your sensation should return to normal with time.  I would suggest following up with your provider for further evaluation if you still have concerns.  

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Numbness and Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is a great procedure especially for that areas that you described.  One of the side effects that can happen is localized numbness that resolves after a few weeks.  It can sometimes take up to a month or so in some patients.  If you are concerned you should return to your treating physician for examination.

Numbness After CoolSculpting

Hi Sarah. The numbness after CoolSculpting treatments is a very common occurrence. This usually takes 2 weeks to fully resolve, but in some cases can last as long as 4-6 weeks. Each day it should get a little better. If the numbness persists beyond 6 weeks, then you should return to see your treatment provider for an evaluation. Hope this helps!

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Numbness after CoolSculpting

Numbness after CoolSculpting treatment can last up to 4-6 weeks. It should gradually improve with time.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
