Lipo on flanks & tummy; is this what the outcome is 6 months later? (Photos)

Hi Dr's Thank you for reading my question. Would Tummy Tuck been the better choice for a flatter tummy?Is this normal to be this round 6 months later...diet and exercise has increased . Feeling like Lipo was the wrong choice?Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Lipo on flanks & tummy; is this what the outcome is 6 months later?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Liposuction versus tummy tuck

It appears as though a tummy tuck will give you better results than just liposuction.  Sometimes, both procedures can be used for optimal results.

Photos 6 months after liposuction

It is difficult to give you an answer with your photos. Assuming you went to a board certified plastic surgeon you could go back and revisit the issue. Liposuction addresses the fat but obviously not lower abdominal skin or muscles. I would follow up with your Dr. and seek further options or revision. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Choosing the correct procedure

The two procedures treat different conditions.

In other words choosing the correct procedure is based on making a correct preoperative diagnosis.

And abdominoplasty primarily treats muscle separation from previous pregnancies and skin laxity.

Liposuction only removes subcutaneous fat. That's the front between the skin and muscle layers. The skin that you can pinch.
Some patients have excessive amounts of intra-abdominal fat.

This is fat deep to this muscle layers around our internal organs.

Excessive amounts of intra-abdominal fat will give it the typical male beer belly look.
If you have persistent layers of subcutaneous fat then perhaps your liposuction was not done aggressively enough.

If you have muscle bulging and previous pregnancies then you may have muscle separation that can only be repaired within abdominoplasty.
You need an examination by someone who is experienced and talented in both liposuction and abdominoplasty procedures to get a proper assessment.

Based on this a decision of which procedure should be done can be made.
Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.




Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
