Does the lower part of the left labia die off? (Photo)

It looks like the layers of tissue seperated or as if it doesn't heal at all anymore. It's bleeding on the sides and less sensitive. Left is day 3, right today, day 7

Doctor Answers 12

Risks of Surgery

The specific risks and suitability of these procedures for each individual can be determined only at the time of consultation.  All surgical procedures have some degree of risk.  Minor complications that do not affect the outcome occur occasionally.  Major complications are rare. These can include infection, bleeding, (hematoma) , separation of the incision, changes in sensation , pain, increased sensitivity, unsatisfactory cosmetic results.  Any concerns of infection, new pain, swelling, bleeding , drainage should immediately be addressed by the doctor.  Considering the photos you have placed here, it appears that it would be best to visit your surgeon right away in order to make sure that healing will proceed properly. Good luck, and I hope all heals well very soon.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Sorry for your problems

as your healing is not typical.  At this point, focus on healing and if the swelling continues on one side, you should have seen your surgeon by now to get it evaluated.  Hopefully you are doing better by now.  Keep your surgeon informed of your concerns and at 6 months post-op, be critical and see if anything can be done to address your concerns.  If your surgeon has experience and good judgement, all your surgeon the opportunity to revise this and if your surgeon is truly a neophyte as many here are thrown stones about, get a second opinion.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Botched Labiaplasty By Inexperienced Surgeon

You have a number of complications going on at the same time. Your surgeon was inexperienced and mislead you into performing a procedure that they did not understand and were not trained to perform, lacked the skills to perform. You need to heal completely and find a different doctor to help you in the short term if your current doctor is not caring for you. 

You might also like...

Labiaplasty wound healing

The labia minora heal very well following labiaplasty surgery.  It is still helpful to have diligent wound care, and you should see your surgeon to remove some of the sutures and debride any tissue if it is nonviable.  It will speed the recover process.

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Labiaplasty Complications

Thank you for your question.  Swelling is common after labiaplasty with the amount dependent in part based on the time since surgery.  The final result will be seen after several months, which at that time one can evaluate if a secondary surgery would be recommended.  It appears though that you have a disruption of part of where the labium was sutured together.  I would recommend contacting the surgeon who performed the original surgery to evaluate your current condition.  If you require evaluation for a labiaplasty revision, I would recommend an experienced cosmetic genital surgeon even if that means traveling. 

There are several types of surgeons who promote themselves as performing labiaplasty, but a Cosmetic Urologist can offer unique qualifications compared to plastic surgeons, gynecologists and general urologists.  Cosmetic Urologists typically have both extensive training and experience in both cosmetic and reconstructive genital surgery.  Unlike the large number of these other specialists, there is a much smaller number of qualified Cosmetic Urologists who are dedicated to the surgery of the genitalia.  Other specialists may not have practices dedicated solely to the genitalia -- plastic surgeons may also be performing breast implants and facelifts, gynecologists may also be performing hysterectomies and caring for menopause, and general urologists may also be performing surgery for prostate cancer and erectile dysfunction. 

Best of luck.     

Jeffrey S. Palmer, MD, FACS, FAAP (Cosmetic Urologist -- Cleveland, Ohio)

Jeffrey S. Palmer, MD, FACS, FAAP
Cleveland Urologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

1 week post-labiaplasty and it looks horrible!!

One day at a time... Right now it looks horrible, so swollen, but the swelling will go down. It will not be for another whole MONTH until you will get an IDEA of how things will look, and a full 3 more months until you will know if you wish a revision. Only then can you consult with a true expert (NOT the surgeon who performed your original surgery!) to determine whether a revision might be warranted.
FOR NOW, Please take ibuprofen 600 mg every 6-8 hours for 4 straight days, and ice the area for 15 minutes every 4 hours. Keep the area clean by gently showering twice a day, and drying afterwards by using a hair drier on high blow/low heat. Send us photos in another month, and keep in contact with your surgeon.

Labiaplasty breakdown

You have disruption of the incision line on your left and possible loss of much of your labium on the right.  You appear to have had a posterior wedge labiaplasty. As the inventor and innovator of the central wedge technique in 1994, I reconstruct many women who have had labia reductions by other surgeons, both wedge and trimming techniques.  The reconstruction technique depends on the deformity. However, no attempt to revise your labia should be done until you are at least five months after your past procedure as your appearance will improve, and the swelling will be less. You need to control your anxiety and wait. The reconstruction is more difficult than a primary labiaplasty and should be done by a plastic surgeon with extensive experience in labia reconstruction. I published the first and most extensive paper on labia reconstruction in the prestigious journal "Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery" about two years ago. You may need various reconstructive techniques to give you a good appearance, but this won't be known until all the swelling is gone. You only get one good chance to reconstruct you, so be patient and ask a lot of questions. Gary J. Alter, M.D.  Beverly Hills, CA - Manhattan, NYC

Gary J. Alter, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Incision breakdown

I am sorry to hear of your post operative results. This is one of the most common questions I see on the RealSelf website i.e. patients upset with the results of their labiaplasty and or the healing process.It is possible the results will be acceptable after all of the swelling goes away.  I agree with most surgeon who state that you must wait 3-6 months if you are going to pursue a labia revision. If you choose to pursue a revision surgery do not limit yourself to a surgeon in terms of locale as this next surgery is going to be the best chance of restoring you to as close normal as you can get. Choosing a cosmetic vaginal surgeon or any surgeon should be one of the most important decisions of your life. Failure to choose a surgeon with experience, expertise and one who achieves excellent results is not an easy find especially a surgeon who has experience with botched labiaplasties. There are a lot of surgeons who think they are experts in the field but they don’t work on vaginas daily.  In your situation you need a surgeon who has experience in botched labia surgeries.  Choose a surgeon who has great before and after pictures especially in the realm of botched labiaplasties. John R MIklos MD Urogynecologist & Cosmetic Vaginal Surgery Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

Area of separation will heal fine, but...

Sorry about your difficult recovery and the labial asymmetry that you will have once you finish healing. That area on your left labia will go on to heal on its own. Other then normal postop care that you've likely been instructed on there is nothing you can or should do.  I'm more concerned about your absent right labia minora and the asymmetry that you will have. If you choose to have a revision you'll need to wait 4-6 months till you're fully healed. At that time all swelling will be gone and you may be ok leaving it alone or pursuing another surgery. Be sure to find a surgeon with exetensive experience in revision Labiaplasty.  Best of luck,

Oscar A. Aguirre, MD
Denver Urogynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Separation

It appears that you had a posterior or inferior wedge resection labiaplasty performed and the left remaining labia has swollen so much that it has torn away from its base. The best course of action now is to let it heal, then do a revision after around 3 months if necessary. Surprisingly they can heal just fine is just fine if you just do adequate cleaning and wound care. Good luck.

Robert L. True, MD
Grapevine OB/GYN
4.9 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
