Tummy tuck and muscle repair first day post op. (photo)

Tummy tuck and muscle repair done yestorday is this normal I'm swelling on hips upper butt and legs where they bend. They took off 7lbs of loose skin . I'm up and moving every hour at least and incision burning when I stand along with where drains are

Doctor Answers 5

Early post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (1 day post-po) the swelling is normal.

Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

1 Day Post-Op Tummy Tuck and Muscle Repair

Overall post-op information provided to my tummy tuck patients:




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

1 Day After TT

Difficult to guide you based on the photos. You do have buttock swelling that may be related to the garment/binder being too tight. Please contact your plastic surgeon's office and be evaluated to get more reassurance. Best wishes for a speedy recovery. 

Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question and photograph.

Swelling is completely normal after a tummy tuck but often unpredictable. Everybody heals at different rates and swelling can be more severe and spread further in some people. Swelling will start to resolve over 4-6 months after your tummy tuck procedure. I would recommend scheduling an appointment with your surgeon to have them examine you if you have any concerns. It is important to follow your surgeon’s aftercare instructions then you should start to notice your results begin to refine and swelling should dissipate leaving you with your true result.
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Tummy Tuck swelling

It is likely ok but check in with your own PS now just in case.  Your surgeon who operated on you yesterday will be best qualified to tell you if the contours you are seeing are to be expected.

Best wishes,

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews
