I am 2 weeks post surgery to fix a deviated septum - pain.

 A few days ago I developed pain above my left eye.

Doctor Answers 4

Septoplasty post op

You can expect to have some pain after a septoplasty.  However, if it persists for more than a week or it's unusual or extreme, you should definitely follow up with your surgeon soon.


Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Septoplasty post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can expect to have some pain after a septoplasty.  However, if it persists for more than a week or it's unusual or extreme, you should definitely follow up with your surgeon soon.


Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pain after Septoplasty

It is not normal to have persistent or new pain starting 2 weeks after surgery to straighten the septum. I recommend you contact your surgeon as soon as reasonably possible.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Pain after Septoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not normal to have persistent or new pain starting 2 weeks after surgery to straighten the septum. I recommend you contact your surgeon as soon as reasonably possible.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Pain

Pain, to some degree, is to be expected after nasal surgery. However, new or unexplained symptoms should b evaluated. It is probably not anything at all, but I would advise you to go in and see your doctor, just to be safe.

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Pain, to some degree, is to be expected after nasal surgery. However, new or unexplained symptoms should b evaluated. It is probably not anything at all, but I would advise you to go in and see your doctor, just to be safe.

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Post op pain

It sounds from your description as if this is a new development. Since I always think it best to err on the side of caution, call your surgeon and schedule an appointment to have this pain assessed in person. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Post op pain

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It sounds from your description as if this is a new development. Since I always think it best to err on the side of caution, call your surgeon and schedule an appointment to have this pain assessed in person. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar
