How much skin can be removed during a breast lift? I want to get rid of my strechmarks. (Photo)

I had a lift/ augmentation and the results were unsatisfying. My biggest issue is the amount of loose skin remaining on my breasts. The only significant difference is the location of my nipples. I want to get a revision. If I get this done I would really like to get as much skin removed as possible. Can I have such an extreme reduction with an augmentation?

Doctor Answers 2

How much skin can be removed during a breast lift? I want to get rid of my strechmarks.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..
The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast…


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

How much skin can be removed during a breast lift? I want to get rid of my strechmarks.

Thank you for your question.  With a breast lift, especially with an anchor technique, excess loose skin can be removed resulting in tightening of the breasts, a rounder perkier appearance, correction of the nipple position, lifting of the breasts and improved symmetry.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
