I'm 20 looking to get breast surgery and I want either two sizes, 300cc/350cc. (photos)

I'm 20 and I weigh 129lbs and am 5' 9" and can't decide between a 300cc or 350cc (Mentor high profile) for breasts. I would like something around a 34D or even a 34C, something that would look good with my body type and height. I have a very slim body and not really any curves. I would like to have the size that I have provided below, but would like some help and opinions! Thank you!

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Best size for Augmentation

Hello and thank you for your questions and the photos. This decision you have is very personalized so it is best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can take time to spend with you and in person examine you, take key measurements and go over with you your specific aesthetic goals. Bringing several photos of your "ideal" look can be helpful as well. During the consultation is a review and discussion about the need for a breast lift,  incision location, implant placement, implant size and shape, type of the implants and recovery period. There are several key differences and some similarities in the types and shapes of breast implants. It is best to see and feel in person the different sizes, shapes and textures of the various implants during a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. 

Best of luck.

Benjamin J. Cousins M.D.

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Choosing implant size

Implant size and cup size do not equate well, and cup size is an inexact measurement as it will vary greatly among bra companies and even within the same company.

The size of the implants is based on a combination of a patient's goals and objectives and her anatomy. In order to provide a natural looking augmentation, the surgeon needs to evaluate many factors including soft 
tissue coverage, skin laxity, chest wall width, breast imprint width, the shape of the breasts and relative level of constriction to ensure that the breast implants are appropriate for your body. 

We are not too far from you so I would invite you in for a free consultation to be able to better guide you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question.  






In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



I'm 20 looking to get breast surgery and I want either two sizes, 300cc/350cc.

Thanks for posting here on RS. But BEST to seek only in person evaluations to try on implant sizers!
