Is it ok to get a lower facelift if you already have fillers and sculptra in your face?

Should you wait for the fillers and sculptra to dissipate first?

Doctor Answers 17

Can I have a facelift if have fillers & sculptra.

A facelift is generally done to tighten the neck and elevate the sagging skin and jowls. I think it is ok to proceed with a facelift if you have had fillers placed. 


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

Facelift and Fillers

Hello Izzy O- In general, facelifts are for sags and bags. Fillers are a great addition to facelifting as they can enhance contours and fill out some lines and depressions, which facelifts do not do. These fillers can be done before, during or after a facelift. If the fillers have already been done and are of a reasonable amount, you should not have to wait on your facelift. If so much filler has already been done that it is distorting your normal anatomy (which is happening across the country too often these days!), then you may have to wait until everything settles. Best of luck to you.

Mark Anton, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Fillers Sculptra Lower Face Lift

Fillers and Sculptra are most often used to correct wrinkles and to volumize the middle and upper face.
A lower face lift in most surgeon's book addresses the  lower face (jowls, jawline and neck).
Injury to nerves and deeper structures are a greater concern during the dissection; the skin and superficial fat are typically elevated using great caution.
Please consult with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in person prior to making treatment decisions. 

Luis A. Cenedese, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Is it ok to get a lower facelift if you already have fillers and sculptra in your face?

This is probably reasonable as long as these have not been overdone.

Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of necklifts, facelifts and facial procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results. Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Facelift and fillers

Facelifts can be performed in the presence of filler material having been placed. Often the filler is at a deeper level and away from most of the areas elevated during the procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Okay to have a facelift after fillers

It is certainly acceptable undergo a facelift after having had fillers placed in the cheeks. There is no need to wait for the fillers to dissipate

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Is it ok to get a lower facelift if you already have fillers and sculptra in your face?

I have performed Facelifts in Beverly Hills for over 25 years and we frequently perform our minimally invasive facelift along with fillers (Perlane or Radiesse) to shape and contour the cheeks, chin and jawline so there's no problem with you having fillers done previously.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fillers and a face lift

  1. A face lift is probably fine,
  2. Tell your surgeon where the fillers were placed,
  3. Often fillers including Sculptra are placed away from the area of the face lift, so they are not an issue at all.

Facelift after using fillers

Fillers should not interfere with the lower facelift. Most fillers are placed quite superficially and would maintain their beneficial effect once the facial tissue is repositioned. Sculptra, on the other hand, is often placed a bit deeper into the soft tissue of the face and can cause local inflammatory reaction and some scar tissue to develop in the area of injection. It would be worthwhile waiting for a few month after Sculptra injection to let this tissue reaction to subside. Best of luck!

Konstantin Vasyukevich, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Lower Facelift with Fillers/Sculptra

Fillers and Scuplrta fill and soften the areas where they are injected. This can cause you to appear to need a different procedure than what you would need without the fillers. I would, therefore, recommend that you wait until whatever you have had injected has absorbs and you are back to your pre-filler state before undergoing a facelift. This will allow your surgeon to specifically address any issues you have to keep you from needing fillers after the facelift.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
