My tummy doesn't look right after bbl with smart lipo! (photos)

I am 5months post bbl, with smart Lipo, my bum looks amazing and I'm very happy with it but my tummy looks horrific in my eyes I can't even see my belly button anymore! . Will my tummy look better anytime soon?

Doctor Answers 2

Abdomen after BBL

You would have to be evaluated in person to see what is going on with your abdomen. Is it still swollen?  Scar tissue?  etc..


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

My tummy doesn't look right after bbl with smart lipo!

Smart liposuction utilizes a "laser" to emulsify the fat and cause some skin contraction. Based on your picture, you probably had some skin laxity pre-operatively and the laser has caused abnormal skin contraction and fibrosis from aggressive smart lipo. I recommend consulting with your plastic surgeon.
