Should I be worried about skin necrosis after tummy tuck? (Photo)

I am 12 days post op and the bottom of my incision (near my groin area) is turning really dark and the scabs keep coming off every time I change the dressing

Doctor Answers 7

Skin necrosis after Tummy tuck

That area is notorious for having poor blood flow after abdominoplasty. That being said, it is difficult to tell what is going on from your picture. I cannot tell if what's going on is superficial or a deeper issues. I would hesitate to see your surgeon and have them examine you in person. 


Boulder General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Should I be worried about skin necrosis after tummy tuck?

Sorry but little can be told from your photo. If you do not smoke the risk is low, though keep the area clean, and see your surgeon regularly to help you along.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Healing issues

From the photography the area that you are concerned about is in the right area for lack of blood flow. It's difficult to tell whether that's attached scab or partial thickness skin necrosis. Best for you to go back to your chosen plastic surgeon for their advice on how to best remedy this situation. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Should I be worried about skin necrosis after tummy tuck?

Always best to have very very close follow up with your surgeon>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Necrosis after TT

Thank you for your question. It is hard to comment from the pictures you posted. If you are concerned please talk to your PS

Skin Necrosis

It his hard to tell from the photo as the lighting isn't ideal. If you think you are having wound healing issues it is best to check with your surgeon and get their opinion.

Should I be worriedabout skin necrosis after TT?

Thank you for your question. From your photo it is difficult to determine the full extent of what is going on with the incision. Please have your surgeon take a look for best care instructions. 

Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews
