Tattooing for areola scar after lift?

what type of tattooing would make this less noticeable? thank you!

Doctor Answers 2

Hidef Scar Treatment

I would shy away from tattooing for scars in favor of our Hidef Scar Treatment protocol which uses fractional lasers, Plato's Scar Serum, RF, fractional resurfacing, light chemical peels, and PDL to improve surgical scars. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Scars on Body -- Fraxel/Microneedling, Sculptra/Fat/Bellafill, Subcision, Pulsed Dye Laser; Medical Tattooing

This can be treated with lasers, microneedling, fillers. I suggest seeing an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
