Nipple separation forming holes? (Photo)

I had my BL/BA on 16.6.16 Despite the fact that I hate how this nipple looks like, I started to form three holes on the top plus the one under the nipple.No discharges, what you see in these holes is ointment not a discharge. How long would it take to heal? Will they form a scar? Will they close up nicely? Will the holes widen? Will I need a revision to fix the tear drop shape? I don't feel any sensation in this nipple. Will these holes affect my healing of nipple sensation? Ah Iam going crazy!!

Doctor Answers 3

Most likely a stich

Most likely you are dealing with a spitting suture after your breast surgery.  I would be seen by your surgeon's office to have them removed.  Your healing will resume without any issues.  As far as the shape of your areola, I would discuss your options with your surgeon.  I always want the overall shape to be the best possible as your implants settles before addressing scars.Best Wishes,Nana Mizuguchi, MD


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast augmentation post op, some advices:


Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Issue around incisions

It might be related to the sutures and them coming to the surface.  Best to see your surgeon to be properly evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
