3 days PO Breast Augmentation, is it normal that right boob is more swollen and higher than left side? (photo)

I have 615cc silicone high full profile

Doctor Answers 13

Is it normal that right boob is more swollen and higher than left side?

Thank you for your question and sharing your photo. It is very important to remember that you will experience swelling and bruising after your procedure. Swelling can last for a month or two. You need to allow your body to heal fully before examining your results. If you are really concerned I would recommend voicing your concern with you plastic surgeon so he can see you in person. best of luck!

Dhaval M. Patel 

Double Board Certified 

Plastic Surgeon 

Hoffman Estates 

Barrington 

Oakbrook 

Chicago 

Is it normal that right boob is more swollen and higher than left side?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and sharing your photo. It is very important to remember that you will experience swelling and bruising after your procedure. Swelling can last for a month or two. You need to allow your body to heal fully before examining your results. If you are really concerned I would recommend voicing your concern with you plastic surgeon so he can see you in person. best of luck!

Dhaval M. Patel 

Double Board Certified 

Plastic Surgeon 

Hoffman Estates 

Barrington 

Oakbrook 

Chicago 

Asymmetry post op

At this point the breasts are rarely the same. It will take several months for the swelling to subside and for the breasts to assume their final shape, especially with such large implants.

Asymmetry post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At this point the breasts are rarely the same. It will take several months for the swelling to subside and for the breasts to assume their final shape, especially with such large implants.

Asymmetry early in healing is normal

A few days after surgery you're still very early in healing, as it will take 3-6 months to assess final results. It's not uncommon for asymmetry at this time, due to one implant dropping faster or more pec swelling in the side you use more, particularly if you have been doing too much! It's best to take it easy, further restrict use of side that has more swelling or has dropped faster, as those are both signs of pectoralis major muscle overuse, and wear supportive bra 24/7.

Regardless, it's not worth worrying about at this time, because a revision wouldn't be offered for 4-6 months anyhow. By that time you'll likely see a more even final result as dropping and fluffing has occurred and swelling resolved. Also it's important to remember breasts are cousins, not twins, so some asymmetry is always normal, particularly depending how different your breasts started before surgery. Implants just make your breasts larger. Patients' often forget what their breasts looked like before surgery by the time they hit the recovery room, which is why we provide standardized printed before and after photos at your follow up appt.

Extremely different sizes (one double) that occurred rapidly could be sign of hematoma however. Like pornography you will know it when you see it, as it's not subtle, and its not what you're showing in the photos. Best of luck. 

Asymmetry early in healing is normal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A few days after surgery you're still very early in healing, as it will take 3-6 months to assess final results. It's not uncommon for asymmetry at this time, due to one implant dropping faster or more pec swelling in the side you use more, particularly if you have been doing too much! It's best to take it easy, further restrict use of side that has more swelling or has dropped faster, as those are both signs of pectoralis major muscle overuse, and wear supportive bra 24/7.

Regardless, it's not worth worrying about at this time, because a revision wouldn't be offered for 4-6 months anyhow. By that time you'll likely see a more even final result as dropping and fluffing has occurred and swelling resolved. Also it's important to remember breasts are cousins, not twins, so some asymmetry is always normal, particularly depending how different your breasts started before surgery. Implants just make your breasts larger. Patients' often forget what their breasts looked like before surgery by the time they hit the recovery room, which is why we provide standardized printed before and after photos at your follow up appt.

Extremely different sizes (one double) that occurred rapidly could be sign of hematoma however. Like pornography you will know it when you see it, as it's not subtle, and its not what you're showing in the photos. Best of luck. 

Early post op

Thanks for the question. Its totally normal to have different evolution between breasts and to be swelling a lot at this point of your post op. Follow your plastic surgeon recommendation. Good luck

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 290 reviews

Early post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the question. Its totally normal to have different evolution between breasts and to be swelling a lot at this point of your post op. Follow your plastic surgeon recommendation. Good luck

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 290 reviews

Early asymmetry after breast augmentation

Early asymmetry after breast augmentation is very common, perhaps more common than not. Trust the process and be more patient. Talk to your surgeon. All is well.

All the best,

Talmage Raine MD

Early asymmetry after breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Early asymmetry after breast augmentation is very common, perhaps more common than not. Trust the process and be more patient. Talk to your surgeon. All is well.

All the best,

Talmage Raine MD

3 days PO Breast Augmentation, is it normal that right boob is more swollen and higher than left side?

Your breast appearance so early after breast augmentation surgery is quite normal.  There are always asymmetries early after surgery because of asymmetrical swelling and preoperative asymmetry.  Weight 3 months for the implants to drop in the breast to adapt to the new size before evaluating her results.  Follow-up with your surgeon and S Quinn you may start breast implant displacement exercises which can help the implants drop.

3 days PO Breast Augmentation, is it normal that right boob is more swollen and higher than left side?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your breast appearance so early after breast augmentation surgery is quite normal.  There are always asymmetries early after surgery because of asymmetrical swelling and preoperative asymmetry.  Weight 3 months for the implants to drop in the breast to adapt to the new size before evaluating her results.  Follow-up with your surgeon and S Quinn you may start breast implant displacement exercises which can help the implants drop.

3 days PO Breast Augmentation, is it normal that right boob is more swollen and higher than left side? (photo)

Thanks for the question.  Implants tend to be higher post op. They will fall with time.  Discuss your concern with your doctor.   Best of luck.

Michael McClure, MD
Altamonte Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

3 days PO Breast Augmentation, is it normal that right boob is more swollen and higher than left side? (photo)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the question.  Implants tend to be higher post op. They will fall with time.  Discuss your concern with your doctor.   Best of luck.

Michael McClure, MD
Altamonte Springs Plastic Surgeon

Concerns over Swelling and Excessive upper pole fullness.

It is clear from the picture that your implants are riding high. This is absolutely normal this early in the recovery period.

Implants initially sit high up because the chest muscles and surrounding breast tissues have not become accustomed to the implant resulting in tightness. You have to allow gravity to take effect, and overtime, natural tissue expansion will allow the implants to fall into place causing your breasts to appear more natural, softer, and rounder. Once that happens, the implant will sit directly behind the breast tissue in a natural 45:55 breast ratio, and the nipples will move up higher. Currently, there is excessive upper pole fullness (> 55:45), so in time, this will change.

Please note that it is not uncommon for breasts to heal and adapt to implants at different rates. In fact, the process I described above can occur quicker in one breast over another. So, it is possible that the implant caused greater swelling in the left breast.

Unfortunately, patients don’t get to see what the plastic surgeon sees in the operating room, and as the patients gets in the recovery room, the breasts begin to swell and muscles begin to tighten. Over the next 3-6 months of recovery, the breast tissue and skin stretch and relax, the body absorbs all the fluids, and you experience the ‘drop and fluff’. If the breasts still appear different at that point in time, then you may share your concerns with your surgeon and they should be able to fix the problem.

You may have to wait 3-6 months for the final results. Since you are only 3 week into recovery, there is a lot of time for the “drop and fluff and reduction in swelling.” Swelling may remain until 1.5 months, and it would be helpful to compare the breast sizes over time until then. 

Patience is key!


Hope this helps.

Concerns over Swelling and Excessive upper pole fullness.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is clear from the picture that your implants are riding high. This is absolutely normal this early in the recovery period.

Implants initially sit high up because the chest muscles and surrounding breast tissues have not become accustomed to the implant resulting in tightness. You have to allow gravity to take effect, and overtime, natural tissue expansion will allow the implants to fall into place causing your breasts to appear more natural, softer, and rounder. Once that happens, the implant will sit directly behind the breast tissue in a natural 45:55 breast ratio, and the nipples will move up higher. Currently, there is excessive upper pole fullness (> 55:45), so in time, this will change.

Please note that it is not uncommon for breasts to heal and adapt to implants at different rates. In fact, the process I described above can occur quicker in one breast over another. So, it is possible that the implant caused greater swelling in the left breast.

Unfortunately, patients don’t get to see what the plastic surgeon sees in the operating room, and as the patients gets in the recovery room, the breasts begin to swell and muscles begin to tighten. Over the next 3-6 months of recovery, the breast tissue and skin stretch and relax, the body absorbs all the fluids, and you experience the ‘drop and fluff’. If the breasts still appear different at that point in time, then you may share your concerns with your surgeon and they should be able to fix the problem.

You may have to wait 3-6 months for the final results. Since you are only 3 week into recovery, there is a lot of time for the “drop and fluff and reduction in swelling.” Swelling may remain until 1.5 months, and it would be helpful to compare the breast sizes over time until then. 

Patience is key!


Hope this helps.

3 Days Post Op Breast Augmentation

You are extremely early into your recovery process. You breasts will continue to change, often at different rates throughout the next several months. You are going to have to be patient. Make sure to follow all post op orders given to you by your surgeon and keep your follow up appointments so that he/she can monitor you healing progress. 

3 Days Post Op Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are extremely early into your recovery process. You breasts will continue to change, often at different rates throughout the next several months. You are going to have to be patient. Make sure to follow all post op orders given to you by your surgeon and keep your follow up appointments so that he/she can monitor you healing progress. 

Could be

only your surgeon would know what happened. The breasts are never completely even and equal, they are sisters but not twins. The left breast is typically bigger than the right pre-op, but maybe this wasn't the case for you, maybe the right was slightly bigger, the implants placed were the same size and now the right is still slightly bigger. 

Could be

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

only your surgeon would know what happened. The breasts are never completely even and equal, they are sisters but not twins. The left breast is typically bigger than the right pre-op, but maybe this wasn't the case for you, maybe the right was slightly bigger, the implants placed were the same size and now the right is still slightly bigger. 
