Took too little fat out? 1300 but others had 3000 to 4000.

Thanks for all the comments and advice. I feel the need to clarify some things... My surgeon is board certified. He recommended a TT + lipo but I didnt feel ready for that. So we agreed with lipo after he explained again that I will have loose skin. The loose skin was not my primary concern, I knew it was going to happen. I was more concerned with not seeing a major change in my shape. My follow up went well and he explained that I am very swollen which is masking most of my results.
This is a follow-up to an earlier question. Click here to read it.

Doctor Answers 3

Adjusting expectations from liposuction.

It sounds as though your Dr. properly informed you. Clearly the best shape will be obtained from and abdominoplasty as was recommended to you. Without photographs it's difficult to comment any further.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Took too little fat out? 1300 but others had 3000 to 4000.

Lesson learned is you needed more pre operative consultations!>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Too little fat post lipo

without before and after it is hard to judge but I always tell my patients it is not what you remove but what you leave behind.You probably are still swollen so give it a few months.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
