Can exilis be used to reduce moon face caused by steriods once steriods are no longer being taken?

Doctor Answers 1

I would not attempt that

the moon face will resolve after you have tapered the steroids off and you resume normal dietary intake. I perform exilis and the fat reduction hand piece is not designed for the face. The face hand piece is for skin tightening only. My concern would be if one used the large HP on you face would it create areas of unevenness  or divots in the facial fat.

Best is to just let your body resolve the facial problem.


Commack Physician
4.2 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
