Liposculpture issues (photos)

I'm a 44 yr old male that stays in good shape . I had liposculpture on my abs and flanks . I'm currently 12 days post opp . Still have bruising and swelling but I have one specific area that's concerning me it's close to waste line low . It's very hard swollen terribly even using ice and daily massage it hasn't gone down at all and is somewhat painful. Please advise .

Doctor Answers 7

Hi Definition Body Shaping -- Get VASER HI DEF with Fat Transfer

It looks as if you have a seroma or infection and this needs to be evaluated.  I suggest seeing an expert and at this point going back to your physician to see if anything needs to be drained or more antibiotics started.  Compression and lymphatic massage are very important at this time. Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

Thank you for your question.

Since there has been a change in your post op course, please follow up with your plastic surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time.  From your photos, you may have some fluid build up that needs to be drained.  Please see your plastic surgeon for further evaluation.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Stop the ice

I would stop the ice you are burning the skin.  The massage is causing trauma.  I would wait until it has been a month and then add Velashape to the regimen.

Liposculpture issues


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews


Thank you for your question. I suggest that you remain patient during the recovery period and consult with the surgeon who performed your procedure.

Consider SculpSure, a 25-minute comfortable in-office treatment that can melt up to 25% of your unwanted belly and thigh fat - the same fat that tends to be stubborn and unresponsive to dieting and exercise.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Dr derby

It looks like build up fluid in the area. I would coordinate an appointment with your surgeon to be sure that all is going well. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Seroma or blood collection

The swelling you have could be related to fluid or blood collection. This can become hard and uncomfortable. 

I would consider ultrasound scan and possible aspiration (using a syringe) to remove any collection if possible. Sometimes this needs a small incision to remove the collection and can be done with freezing injections in an ambulatory care setting.

Please approach your Consultant Plastic Surgeon for full advice.

Hard areas in the longer term can persist and certainly fat necrosis with firmness is also possible.

Sanjay Azad, MS, FRCSEd
Thunder Bay Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
