Would liposculpture or fat freezing help my saggy arms? Do not want a scar all the way down my arm. (photo)

I want told 4 years ago the answer was brachioplasty. Have there been advancements since then that qualify me for something else? I hear of something new every day. Just hoping.

Doctor Answers 7

Brachioplasty still recommended

Brachioplasty remains to be among the most advanced procedures to address saggy arms. It is highly recommended for those that have ­­­recently lost a lot of weight either due to diet/exercise or bariatric surgery, and those that still have a good amount of skin elasticity. There are 2 kinds of brachioplasty: traditional and the mini-brachioplasty. The former eliminates excess fat & skin that droops downwards to create a tighter, smoother, more defined shape of the upper arm to reduce pockets of fat. The latter is indicated for those with only a minor amount of excess skin on the inner uppermost area of the arm - less fat and skin are removed than the former procedure. This results in a significantly smaller, less noticeable scare on the crease of the armpit. With your concern about scarring, the latter procedure would help in avoiding a scar all the way down your arm.

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


Based on these photographs you appear to be an excellent candidate for liposuction. This will thin your arms.  Your skin looks tight and should respond well.  I would follow the treatment with Velashape.

Arm Liposuction very effective forn the correct candidate

Arm liposuction is very effect for the correct candidate.   The person with just a little fat up to the substantially  heavy all work . Small bore cannuli and delicate liposuction allow a great reduction with success.  My Best,  Dr Commons

Would liposculpture or fat freezing help my saggy arms? Do not want a scar all the way down my arm.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews


Thank you for your question. SculpSure is a fantastic option for trimming the fat on your arms. It is a comfortable 25-minute in-office treatment with little recovery time that can eliminate up to 25% of your unwanted subcutaneous fat. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Liposuction / Liposculpture / High Definition Procedures / Liposuction Revision

Thank you for your question.


Vaser Hi Definition Liposculpture is an excellent choice for the arms. Due to the Vaser's skin tightening component, a brachioplasty may not be needed.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting -- FEMALE HI DEF PROCEDURE

I find that the arms do best with a hi definition procedure.  If you want an athletic look and contouring, seek a VASER specialist. Adding ThermiRF helps.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
