Can you get a BBL and tummy tuck at the same time?

Doctor Answers 7

Can you get a BBL and tummy tuck at the same time?

Yes, the combination is very commonly performed for healthy patients.Kenneth Hughes, MDLos Angeles, CA

BBL with Tummy tuck

Absolutely yes . BBL with tummy tuck is the most common combined procedure to achieve a great figure. Best wishes  

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Multiple Procedures

Thanks for your inquiry. Yes! you can have both procedures at the same time, although the recovery could be a little bit more difficult for the patients to handle, many prefer to have them together, it reduces costs and unifies the recovery time. You will need to be aware that you will need to lay on your sides only or on your back using a boppy pillow. Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

BBL and Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question.
Yes, these procedures can be done at the same time (and I often do combine them).

Best,
Dr. Dan Krochmal
MAE Plastic Surgery
Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can you get a BBL and a tummy tuck at the same time?

Thank you for your question. Yes it is possible to have a tummy tuck and a BBL together. It depends on the individual so I would recommend an in person consultation to discuss your goals and candidacy.

Leonard Lu, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

BBL & Tummy tuck

Thank you for your question.It is possible to have the two procedures done at once but you have to find a doctor willing to combine them during one procedure and be willing to follow their aftercare instructions as the recovery will be more intense than staging them. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting on your buttocks for at least 2 weeks after a BBL which means you would need to sleep on your stomach, which may not be optimal when just having a tummy tuck. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

BBl and TT

Thank you for your question. You can get a tummy tuck at the same time you get a brazilian butt lift. This means only one recovery. The BBL recovery is much shorter than the TT recovery. The Brazilian Butt Lift procedure generally has an easy recovery, depending on the extent of the liposuction performed to harvest the fat. Recovery from liposuction and brazilian buttock is usually 1-2 weeks.
Patients may experience bruising and tenderness in the areas where lipo was performed, with very little pain on the actual buttocks.
Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
