When can I start using my hand weights?

I had a mommy makeover w/ breast lift and implants, and I was wondering when can I start using my hand weights? I have 3 and 5lb weights. I want to work on firming my arms. I'll be 6 weeks PO on Tuesday.

Doctor Answers 8

Mommy makeover recovery

As long as you have been progressing normally through your recovery, you should probably be fine using your hand weights.  As always, it is best to check with your plastic surgeon to be sure since he/she is most familiar with the details of your surgery and how your recovery has been.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Post Op Exercise

Thank you for your question. Most patients are cleared to perform lifting > 10 pounds 4 - 6 weeks following breast augmentation. You may return to walking and light lifting sooner, but would not perform any strenuous activity without clearance from your surgeon. It is best to have an in-person follow up examination for recommendations regarding what you should and should not be doing. Good luck with your recovery.

Exercise After Mommy Makeover

Thank you for your question. Typically exercise with weights can be resumed at 6 weeks. I recommend discussing your limitations with your doctor.  Always be sure to use a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Dr derby

Thank you for your question. In general it is best not to lift any weights in the first 6-8 weeks after your procedure. Talk to your doctor to see what he/she thinks. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews



Hand Weights?

Thank you for your question.I usually recommend my patients wait 6 weeks after their #mommymakeover before resuming normal exercise #activity.  You should be good to go on Tuesday!That being said, each #plasticsurgeon has different post-op instructions so ask your #boardcertified surgeon what they recommend.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Weights

At six weeks, unless there is something unusual about your surgery or recovery, I would have no problem allowing you to resume these. Of course, your surgeon knows your case best so follow their instructions.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Postop instructions

Thank you for your question.  I recommend no heavy lifting (no more than 10-15 lbs) or strenuous activity for four weeks after a breast augmentation and six weeks after a tummy tuck with rectus plication.  It is best for you to ask your surgeon about his/her specific recommendations regarding your postop recovery and activity restrictions.  Best wishes!
