I have a large mole on my chest, it's a birthmark. Can I get it removed? (photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Congenital melanocytic nevus

This is a surgical problem that requires diligent planning to minimize longterm scars. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Congenital melanocytic nevus

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a surgical problem that requires diligent planning to minimize longterm scars. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Possible options

This is a very large mole on a cosmetically sensitive area. There are both surgical and non-surgical ways to address this, none of which is a perfect solution. From a non-surgical perspective, lasers, shave, and/or chemical peels may help. They will generally help make the mole "fade" away but it is unlikely that this will completely go away. It will also likely require multiple treatments. From surgical perspective, it may be possible to remove it but it may require several staged surgeries, likely with the use of tissue expander. Even then, you may have significant scarring. As such, I would recommend a formal consultation a dermatologist and/or plastic surgeon to go over these options. 

Possible options

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a very large mole on a cosmetically sensitive area. There are both surgical and non-surgical ways to address this, none of which is a perfect solution. From a non-surgical perspective, lasers, shave, and/or chemical peels may help. They will generally help make the mole "fade" away but it is unlikely that this will completely go away. It will also likely require multiple treatments. From surgical perspective, it may be possible to remove it but it may require several staged surgeries, likely with the use of tissue expander. Even then, you may have significant scarring. As such, I would recommend a formal consultation a dermatologist and/or plastic surgeon to go over these options. 

See a Cosmetic Dermatologist for Mole Removal

I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist for a formal evaluation. This can be improved or removed with lasers, radiowave or shave. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

See a Cosmetic Dermatologist for Mole Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist for a formal evaluation. This can be improved or removed with lasers, radiowave or shave. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

You might also like...
