I'm not sure if this is diastisis recti. If so, how would I go about fixing it? I'm 5'2 and 145 lbs. (photo)

My stomach has always looked 3 or 4 months pregnant after I had a 9lb baby. But after I had my sigmoid colon removed, The doctor used a vertical cut through my navel and the protruding stomach has gotten worse. Now I look several months pregnant. Is this just fat or do I need a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 1

Diastisis Recti

Thank you for your question. An abdominal budge after pregnancy is typically caused by a rectus diastasis (separation of the rectus muscles) and is repaired with a tummy tuck. Unfortunately, an abdominal budge can also be caused by a hernia, especially if you have had prior abdominal surgery. A consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience with tummy tucks is recommended. A CT scan can  be ordered to help determine if the bulge is caused by a hernia or a rectus diastasis if there is any question after your exam since they are each treated differently. Hope that helps and best of luck!

-Dr. Angelos
