Is there anything additional to do after a BBL if you don't want a tummy tuck? I'm afraid there may be a little excess skin

Doctor Answers 5

Appearance of excess skin post BBL

Great question! 

There are many options available, first I would recommend additional compression with a vest-waist-trainer over top of circumferential Lipo-foam around your waist.  I recommend this therapy to all my patients starting first four days after surgery.  

 I wish you well through your recovery process, 

 James S McAdoo DO FACOS, AOA dual board certified general, plastic/reconstructive, micro surgery surgeon 

Is there anything additional to do after a BBL if you don't want a tummy tuck? I'm afraid there may be a little excess skin

This is a function of preoperative anatomy, the surgery, and the healing process.  Follow up with your surgeon.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Is there anything additional to do after a BBL if you don't want a tummy tuck? I'm afraid there may be a little excess skin


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. 




   The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate.


Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Is there anything additional to do after a BBL if you don't want a tummy tuck? I'm afraid there may be a little excess skin

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... If you without the tummy tuck done or the lipo, already have a bit of extra skin, it is more than probable that you will develop saggy skin after surgery, so it will be better for you to evaluate better with your surgeon.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Is there anything additional to do after a BBL if you don't want a tummy tuck? I'm afraid there may be a little excess skin

Some of the skin after lipo will shrink but the only reliable way to correct excess skin is with surgery. Seek a plastic surgeon that performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 261 reviews
