I'm 29 yrs old, I weigh 250 lbs. What is an ideal weight for me if I'm considering lipo?

Doctor Answers 7

Healthy BMI

If you can get your weight as low as possible the risks of healing will go down significantly. You would need to be down to a healthy weight and BMI before having a cosmetic procedure to insure a safe outcome. Also, being at a stable weight is key to ensure you don't gain weight back after surgery. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes,MD.

Vistnes Plastic Surgery

San Fancisco Bay Area

#realself #drdeanvistnes #liposuction


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Weight, BMI for Liposuction

It is best to wait until you are at or close to your preferred weight and have a BMI in the healthy range for your height. As surgeons, we usually recommend a BMI of under 30 for best results, though the closer you are to your ideal weight, the better your liposuction results will be. Also, after weight loss, maintain/stabilize your weight for up to six months before having your surgery. Remember that liposuction is not a replacement for diet and exercise. Contact a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an in-person consultation to discuss the best options for you. Best wishes.

Karen Singer, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Best body weight for liposuction.

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Your ideal weight depends in part on your height so we talk about the BMI
  • This is a Body Mass Index calculated using height and weight
  • For body contouring surgery, a BMI of 30 or lower is ideal.
  • So go on-line, enter 'calculate BMI", choose  a site and enter your height and weight.
  • If you are more than pounds over your ideal weight - which you can also find on-line - you might consider gastric bypass surgery to lose weight , instead of liposuction which does not lead to weight loss.

You might also like...

Weight Loss before Liposuction

You should be at your lowest weight possible, and then consider a hi definiton procedure.  If you have skin, this will need to be removed at the same time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Liposuction

I would strongly suggest you be at or below a Body Mass Index (BMI) below 30 for best results.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Weight and liposuction

Thank you for your question.  In general, there is no "ideal weight" for liposuction. To get a good long term result, you want to do contouring when your weight is stable. I would suggest having a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. They will be able to assess what would be the best procedure  and timimg for you. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Marcus Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
