Can I have pelleve treatments done over silicone cheek implants affixed with titanium screw in each?

I am 33 years and seeing those first signs of aging. I would like to have a full face pelleve treatment after undergoing a pelleve neck treatment. However, I have silicone cheek implants that are affixed under the muscle with a screw in each. I am wondering if this would be a problem or a contraindication for the treatment. If so, is it possible to treat the surrounding areas such as the forehead, nasolabial and lower facial areas?

Doctor Answers 1

Pelleve and Metal Implants

Metal implants in the area of treatment are a contraindication with any radiofrequency device.  There are other lasers that can help with skin tightening. Microneedling with PRP may also help, please consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist to find a safe and effective treatment plan.
