After Tummy Tuck my body becomes flabby?

I am writing this email to explain my situation. I had Tummy Tuck like letter T flip-side with Liposuction and hernia repair 6 months ago and everything went well but there is a problem. When i wear the Corsets my body becomes tight, but without it my body becomes flabby , so I straighten my back to make it less flabby My abdominal changes as i wear for example, if i wear a jeans or bra and after i took it off there is a line shows on my abdominal because of the jeans please i need a help

Doctor Answers 4


Thank you for your question. can you please attach some photos to your question so that we can evaluate you better. Best of luck

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews


Your concerns are best addressed by your original surgeon.  That individual will have all the information necessary to properly evaluate you and provide you guidance.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ali Mosharrafa

Ali Mosharrafa, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Flabby After Fleur-di-Lis Tummy Tuck

Please post before and after photos so that we can better advise you. It is impossible to give "help" without being able to evaluate the issue.

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews




Often this swelling during the healing process can appear like excess fat or loose skin remaining, while everything is just healing up completely. If you find yourself worried at all you should visit your surgeon to have the area examined for proper healing and make sure everything is progressing well. Good luck!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
