Should I be worried if my incisions are bleeding since I got home from the bbl procedure?

Doctor Answers 3


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Should I be worried if my incisions are bleeding since I got home from the bbl procedure?

Thank you for your question.Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you (in any responsible fashion) with specific enough advise to be truly helpful. Given your concerns, you'll be best off seeking follow-up with your plastic surgeon, earlier that already scheduled if necessary, for in person evaluation.


Best of luck !!

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Incisions from surgery

Thank you for your question. If you have excessive bleeding, swelling or pain call your board certified plastic surgeon right away. Avoid strenuous activities such as cleaning the house, etc. That will cause more swelling and bleeding so it is important to relax so you can recover properly. 

Hope this helps,

Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
