Vbeam for acne marks ?

I had a horrible breakout which left my face with a lot of big red acne marks (no scars). Is vbeam a good choice of treatment? And is it better to let the marks fade a bit on their own and then do the laser treatment or are the results better when doing the treatment when the marks are relatively new ?

Doctor Answers 1


Acne scarring needs a combination of treatments for the best outcome. Vbeam only helps redness, not the scars themselves.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
