Umbilicoplasty? Been wanting to change the appearance of my outtie. (photo)

How much would it cost? And will there be a visible scar?

Doctor Answers 2

Umbilicoplasty/Belly button surgery

Yes you can improve the appearance of your belly button with umbilicoplasty surgery. The scar sits in well within the belly button. Costs are low and start at 1100. 

All the very best,

Jonathan Adamthwaite FRCS (Plast) Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

 


Liverpool Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Umbilicoplasty

Some patients do not like how their belly buttons look. Some might be "outies" some might be "innies". Some may have scars from a tummy tuck. In any case the belly button needs to be looked as what it is. Scar tissue. Evaluation needs to be done to ensure that you do not have an umbilical hernia. This can affect the possible procedures available to you.

Umbilicoplasty is a growing aesthetic procedure which can rejuvenate your abdomen.The best option for surgery is when you will have limited sun exposure. Make sure you use scar cream with silicone for the best scar possible.
