Too thin for a Brazilian Butt Lift? (Photo)

Hello, I am a 20 year old female. My weight is about 132 pounds and I am 5'4 tall. I really want a Brazilian butt lift but many surgeons I consulted told me they could only transfer the amount of 300-350 cc in each cheek. That is not enough for me, I want a big butt. How much weight should I gain for achieving nice results?

Doctor Answers 5

BBL candidate

If you don't have sufficient fat for a fat transfer than you should look into silicone gluteal implants. The feel of the implant is somewhat firmer than a fat transfer but may be your only option, other than gaining more weight.Best wishes,Dr.Bruno

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

BBL candidate

From your photos you appear to be a great candidate for a Brazilian butt lift procedure. It is impossible to tell through photographs how much fat can be removed and transferred. You will need an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 416 reviews


Thank you for your question.It is hard to tell from your photographs whether you have enough fat to harvest to fill out the buttocks area to your satisfaction but seeing as you have had multiple consultations and they seem to be in consensus that you will only be able to harvest around 300cc then you may be a better candidate for buttock implants or a combination of the two. For patients who have little body fat I recommend using buttock implants using the XYZ technique which is intramuscular. This would be the best option for you if you do not have enough body fat to harvest for a Brazilian butt lift and will help add volume and projection in the buttock area.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Too thin for a Brazilian Butt Lift?

From looking at your photos I think you will have a great result with a BBL. Remember when you are thin to start with, you don't need as much volume as women who are more voluptuous to start with. I never advise gaining weight for 2 reasons: 1) you have no control over where you gain the weight - some of us will gain it in our face or neck, arms, thighs etc. Not all the places where you gain it will be included in your BBL nor do you necessarily want to get lipo in your face. 2) You must maintain the weight gain to keep the results of your BBL. If you lose the weight, you butt will shrink accordingly. 

Brazilian Butt Lift Revision/ BBL / Fat grafting/Liposuction/ High Definition Procedures/Butt Implant

