Swelling and/or unevenness after liposuction surgery? (Photo)

2 photos, right side and left. Left side is flat, right side is cury. Ive been reading that by one month a lot of swelling is gone, so im thinking that ill need another surgery to correct this results. Even if i have results to come i think that by this point i should look a lot more symmetrical.

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction - judging the result after a month

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • You will be continued slow improvement for the next 5 months.
  • You can't judge your result until then.
  • Slight asymmetry is normal - no one is perfectly symmetric.
  • Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon and give yourself a lot more time.


Symmetry

Thank you for the photos and question but you are still early post op.  That said see your surgeon and express your concerns.


Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Liposuction Irregularities

Hello,

Your photos are not very telling for a problem. You are one month out and need at least 3 months of healing. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Too Soon To Tell--Add Venus Legacy, Cellutone, Exilis Ultra to aftercare

No, you can still have swelling which can last 3-6 months after your procedure. I recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. If you want a hi def result i suggest seeing a VASER 4D contouring physician.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Swelling and asymmetry

Most swelling after liposuction does resolve in the first month but it can take several months for all swelling to resolve. At this time you want to continue massage of the area and regular physical activity. There may be underlying causes for asymmetry and looking and before pictures will help. At your next follow up appointment mention your concerns to your plastic surgeon so they can be addressed.

It is too soon to decide on any further surgery and I would recommend waiting.

Helena Guarda, MD
Suffolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
