Swelling in areas I didn't have liposuction. Help! (photos)

I had liposuction on my arms and upper back but I am having a lot of swelling in my lower back and feel like my stomach and sides are swollen as well. Should I be worried? What can I do to stop the swelling?

Doctor Answers 6

Post liposuction Irregularities, Swelling -- Try Massage, Velashape or Venus Legacy With Your Compression

Swelling in untreated parts of the body is very common and caused by gravity and positioning. It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. Please seek an expert if you have further concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Liposuction Swelling

Hello,This is completely normal, as swelling can go in all directions, especially downward by the pull of gravity. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Liposuction swelling in areas not treated

Thank you for your question.  Yes swelling can occur in areas that were not treated due to gravity and other factors.  Wearing a compression garment can help with some of the swelling but will not completely stop it.  It is always best to follow up with your surgeon and let him know what is going on  with your recovery.
Best of luck,
Dr. Hisham Seify

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Liposuction swelling is areas that weren't treated

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Gravity will shift the swelling after liposuction.
  • When you stand the swelling moves down -
  • When you sleep it will shift to the sides.
  • The swelling is a biologic process that cannot be stopped -
  • It is controlled with the compression garments.
  • However it is essential to tell your surgeon what is going on - s/he may want to see you to check youi. .

Swelling in adjacent areas

you may want to consider following up with your plastic surgeon.

It's common for areas that were not treated to have some degree of swelling.
This is especially true in area's physically below the area treated.

Gravity has a tendency to accumulate fluid at the lowest point.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Swelling in areas I didn't have liposuction. Help!


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews
