Will my strip scar widen again if it is repaired using excision? (photos)

A surgeon suggested me repairing my scar using FUE. As the scar is near the neck (see the attached photo, the scar is circles in red), he said it would widen again. The scar is really bad, the widest part, which is near my ear, is 10mm wide and the rest of my scar is 5mm wide. Could anyone give me some advice?

Doctor Answers 1

FUE to correct a scalp scar

Alopecia scars on the scalp can be improved with FUE and/or scar revision. To soften your scar, apply Plato's Scar Serum twice daily. 
Best, Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
