Sneezed with a closed mouth 23 days after rhinoplasty?

I'm very worried that I shifted my cartilage graft with the sneeze, as I didn't think to open my mouth in the moment. I cannot see my surgeon as the surgery was done abroad. Is it likely that I changed anything?

Doctor Answers 3


Dear jaasam, You most likely are perfectly fine however if you have concerns see a local surgeon for follow up. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews

Rhinoplasty Recovery

I think you should be fine however, I would recommend following up with your surgeon as your nose heals to ensure the best outcome.

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Sneezing following rhinoplasty

Hello,I doubt that the cartilage shifted with sneezing. If you have any concerns you should see a local facial plastic surgeon for further evaluation. 

Take care,

Dr. Dominic

Dominic Castellano, MD
Tampa Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
