Will smoking cigarettes 4 months post BBL still effect the fat?

I quit smoking about a month before my bbl and I am 4 months out. Under a lot of stress and smoked a few cigarettes. Now I am having extreme anxiety on if I damaged my fat transfer.

Doctor Answers 2

Smoking and a BBL, Brazilian Butt Lift, Butt Implant and/or Butt Augmentation

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist. The most important thing you should do is speak with your surgeon.  Smoking is not healthy regardless.  It is unlikely it will affect the grafted fat 4 months out; anything is possible. Best of Luck!  Please reach out if you have any further questions or concerns. Matthew J. Nykiel, MD #TopREALSELFDoctor #CoreREALSELFDoctor Butt Augmentation Specialist Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Cigarette smoking after Brazilians

at four weeks smoking cigarettes will have no impact on your results from cosmetic surgery.
If you continue to smoke for the rest of your life then this will have an impact on every part of your body including aesthetic beauty.
Best,
Mats Hagstrom M.D.




Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
