What are the side effects if any from coolsculpting?

Doctor Answers 8

What are the side effects if any from coolsculpting?

Thank you for your question. The side effects from CoolSculpting are usually very mild and temporary. A patient may experience some burning, itching, numbness, swelling, and bruising in the area. This usually resolves in 2-3 weeks. A patient can also experience late-onset pain several weeks after the procedure. This would feel like burning/shooting pain which usually resolves with the help of some medication. If you are concerned about these side effects, you can discuss it with your provider as well. Ensure that you always consult with a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist with experience in CoolSculpting. Regards,

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews

CoolSculpting's Side Effects Are Minor

The side effects associated with CoolSculpting are quite mild and temporary. CoolSculpting now has a fairly long track record (FDA-approved since 2010) and is an extremely safe procedure. The most common side effects include redness, bruising, numbness, and swelling in the treatment area. There is no downtime following a CoolSculpting treatment; most patients return to work or their normal daily activities immediately after the procedure.

Richard Chaffoo, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Side Effects from Cool Sculpt

There are minimal risks but you should still seek a reputable location for your treatment. In your area I would recommend Dr. Grant Stevens who does high volume and has great practitioners. We have only Cool Sculpt certified nurses who do our treatments and go over a 2 page consent form including the risks which are rare but do include nerve pain (temporary) and paradoxical hyperplasia in rare cases (1 in 4000) from latest statistics. Hope that helps 

Timothy Treece, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Side Effects after CoolSculpting

CoolSculpting is a very safe procedure. It is completely non-surgical and non-invasive. Patients that would not be good candidates for surgery due to medical problems are often still candidates for CoolSculpting. 

The most common side effects/risks of CoolSculpting include: swelling, bruising, altered sensation, numbness, itching, and mild discomfort. 

Very rare side effects include panniculitis, fat necrosis, and paradoxical hyperplasia. 

Consult with your physician to review your individual risks. 

CoolSculpting Side Effects

Most patients have numbness, tenderness, redness, and bruising in the area following treatment.  Other temporary symptoms that can occur are swelling, cramping,  transient blanching, feeling of fullness, pain in the treated area, aching, and skin sensitivity.All of these side effects usually subside within a few days to a few weeks following treatment.  These vary from person to person and are all temporary.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Coolsculpting and Side Effects

Coolsculpting is an amazing procedure for reducing a bulge on fat in a given area.  The main side effects are localized swelling, bruising, or numbness or some pain at the treating area.  Please consult an expert for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green

Coolsculpting and Results versus Hi Definiton Liposuction

Coolsculpting can remove a small area of fat, but can cause bruising, swelling, inflammation that can last a few weeks.  Sometimes indentations can occur if there is no overlapping of treatments.  Sculpsure has less inflammation and no risk of indentations.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

CoolSculpting Side Effects

There are no long term adverse effects associated with CoolSculpting. The treatment is very safe when performed by an experienced provider. Redness, Bruising, Numbness, Swelling, and occasional cramping/burning pain may occur. These effects are all temporary and vary from person to person. Hope this helps answer your question.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
