How many sessions to get rid of Restylane along jawline/chin/marionette? (photos)

4 weeks ago I let a surgeon inject 3 mls of Restylane along jawline/marionette. (I didn't feel this was a problem ares, but trusted his advise and him.) Because I don't trust him, I saw another injector to help me dissolve it. She is going slowly and I want to just get rid of everything. It looks better than it does in the 2nd picture now, but I want it ALL gone. Is it possible to give a high dose of hyaluronidase to get rid of it all. I am exhausted. Thank you for help. I really appreciate it!!

Doctor Answers 4

Dissolving Restylane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question. The filler can likely be completely dissolved in one treatment if enough Vitrase is injected. See an expert.  Good luck,

Hyaluronidase to the rescue--Reversing Restylane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, more hyaluronidase can be used to dissolve this. I do recommend seeing a cosmetic dermatologist for best outcomes and alternative techniques for next time. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Removing filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank for your question. Generally speaking I like to put very little dissolvent or what's called hyaluronidase into an area that I want dissolved because too much to get dissolved and you may be unhappy.

Getting rid of RESTYLANE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It certainly is possible to inject more hyaluronidase to dissolve the product. You need to be more careful in the future. a surgeon is not necessarily whom you want to have doing this. you should see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon
