Seeking stronger, more masculine chin/cheeks/jaw? (Photo)

I have always had a very rounded face. I"m hoping to achieve more angularity and get a more chiseled masculine strong-jawline look. Please see my pictures included. Any feedback is appreciated

Doctor Answers 9

Masculine appearance

A combination of treatments would be required to make the changes that you are seeking. Fat removal in certain areas and chin, cheek, and angle of jawline implants are necessary to provide a Sharp masculine appearance. Good luck! 

How to achieve more angularity?


Facial Reshaping

To really make a facial change you need the maximum combination of chin, jaw angle and cheek implants combined with buccal lipectomies, perioral and submental/neck liposuction. To change a round face a combination of bone augmentation and maximal fat reduction techniques.

You might also like...

Seeking Stronger, More Masculine Facial Contours

Although your pictures are not clear it does appear that you should consider chi/jowl and cheek implants combined with liposuction of the neck.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Facial roundness

You would benefit from facial liposuction.  Further recommendations will occur during and in office exam.  You may benefit from a chin implant or cheek implants but it isn't clear from the pictures.  Best wishes. 

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Seeking stronger, more masculine chin/cheeks/jaw?

A combination of implant, fat transfer and liposuction would help you meet your goals. You should also consider augmentation to the cheek with fat transfer or implant to help achieve amore chiseled look.

Curtis Perry, MD
Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Jawline definition

Your overlying tissue on the lower jaw is 'thick/full' and the bone is somewhat narrow. Your situation typically needs a combination of jawline augmentation and genioplasty to create a balanced defined bone contour; along with some liposculpture to thin out the tissues. 

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Chin implant candidate for weak and recessive chin profile

From the limited photographs, it appears that there is a weak and recessive chin profile for which a chin implant can improve. Placement of a chin implant will help  with facial balance and proportions by augmenting the mandible in a more forward position. In our practice, we have been using Implantech silastic chin implants for over 25 years with an excellent success rate. For more information about chin implants including diagrams of the implants themselves and many before-and-after examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Seeking stronger, more masculine chin/cheeks/jaw?

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles and there is excess facial fat in front and below the cheeks.  This combines to create an elongated oval shaped face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
