Scar removal plus dent? (photos)

Accident near the tibuli a and fubila ? How much will it cost?

Doctor Answers 3

Subcision+Filler For Indented Scars; Microneedling For Improving Surface Tone & Texture

For best improvement, scar treatments should address all aspects of the problem. So, if the scar has depressed areas, these should be elevated, and if it possesses bothersome surface color and texture irregularities these, too, may be diminished. (Likewise, should it have elevated portions--i.e. hypertrophic scars or keloids--which is not the case here, these should be flattened.) Subcision, by breaking up the abnormal, thick tethering bands of scar collagen below that are responsible for pulling the scar downward, is a relatively inexpensive and tried-and-true means for elevating all kinds of depressed scars that result from surgery, infection, or trauma, as in this case. The additional concomitant or subsequent injection of a biostimulatory filler can not only promote immediate gratifying elevation, but stimulate new, native collagen and elastic fiber synthesis. Finally, as is often the case especially with larger scars, the surface tone and texture of the scars may remain troublesome. So, microneedling, another simple and relatively inexpensive treatment modality, may be performed to help to better blend the treated regions with the surrounding normal skin.Costs for treatments will vary according to certain factors, such as locale, physician expertise, numbers of treatment sessions needed,  types of treatments used, and the particular filler(s) chosen.You would be wise to consult with a board certified aesthetic physician with experience and expertise in all forms of scar treatments. Be wary of admittedly enticing, but not realistic, relatively expensive, proposed one-size-fits-all approaches, such as fraxels or radiofrequency device treatments.   Best of luck.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Scar and indentation from trauma

Thank you for your photos. Cost of any type of procedure will vary depending on the treatment plan and prices of the particular office setting. Generally speaking, your scar can be improved non surgically wih lasers, radiofrequency, microneedling, or a combination. Wide flat indentations can be improved by the use of filler.  Surgical options include serial excisions and/or fat grafting. It is important to have an in-person examination to determine the treatment that will have the safest and best outcome which will also determine the price range. Hope this helps!
Johnson C. Lee MD
Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Scars on Body -- Fraxel/Microneedling, Sculptra/Fat/Bellafill, Subcision, Pulsed Dye Laser; Medical Tattooing

This usually does better with subcision and filler and then consider laser treatments. I am not a fat of excision in this area for scars that are already healed.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

You might also like...
