When safe from infections after Brazilian butt lift?

Im sorry for all my questions this week, but I could really need some expert answers as im worried . So when are you safe from havning an infection? I went on antibiotics for 4 days after bbl but had to quit because the side effects most likely made me sick. I was suppose to be on antibiotics for 10 days. Is there a much bigger risk for me to have infections now? Inside infection or wound infection? When am i safe? Something I could do to prevent it from happening? Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Infections, Antibiotics, & BBL

Hello and Great Question.  I appreciate the time you are spending researching this procedure.  My name is Dr. Matthew J. Nykiel.  I am a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, a Fellowship Trained Cosmetic Surgeon, and a Butt Augmentation Specialist. This is a questions best answered by your surgeon.  They know your information the best.
#TopREALSELFDoctor
#CoreREALSELFDoctor
Butt Augmentation Specialist
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Safe from infections

I suggest you get evaluated by a doctor preferably your doctor as soon as possible. Typical postoperative infections usually are saying 3 to 5 days after the procedure usually not sooner. Infections after procedures involving fat transfer can be delayed and show up several weeks after the procedure. Surgical infections can be dangerous and life-threatening and should be managed by the Doctor Who did the surgery. Please follow up with your doctor and have him or her address your concerns. Best, Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Infection prevention after BBL

Technically, your tiny incisions for fat injection will have healed over in 24-48 hours, and may even be sutured or closed with dermabond.  Additionally, BBLs are typically a "clean case", so your chance of infection is low.  The antibiotics we all prescribe, to be honest, are for prevention, but are not done based on hard data.  So, if you're a few days out and feeling good, you should do just fine!

When safe from infections after Brazilian butt lift?

An infection can occur at any time but the chance of the infection being related to surgery does decrease with time after your surgery. If your doctor was really concerned, he/she would have prescribed a different antibiotic that you could tolerate better. 
