Is it safe to dissolve small bump from Restylane very close to tear duct and eye? (photos)

Had my tear troughs filled 3.5 weeks ago and have very tiny bump now. I'm going to see the dr and want to know if it's better to wait it out to disolve naturally, have it nicked or dissolve with enzyme? I know it's best to hear what she recommends, but I'm concerned about the location of the bump being so close to my eye and want to know the risks. If I have to live with this I would, over having any irreversible damage. It's very hard to notice, but it does bother me.

Doctor Answers 9

Hyaluronidase for treatment of small amounts of filler.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Without examining you it is impossible to provide an answer which is accurate. If the changes you're seeing is in fact related to filler than either mechanically removing the filler or dissolving with a tiny amount of hyaluronidase may be an option. Hyaluronidase can also affect filler joining areas where you may not want to have removed. This is just a discussion you will need to have with your injector. Hyaluronidase is not likely to cause any long-term irreversible damage.


Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Filler Bump near the Eye

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is safe to dissolve a bump from Restylane filler near the eye, but go to an experienced physician to properly do this for you.

James Clayton, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is it safe to remove Restylane near the tear duct?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question. It is safe to dissolve the product close to the tear duct, but see an Oculoplastic Surgeon who is experienced with this potentially tricky area. Good luck,

Restylane and Lump

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is safe to dissolve the lump with Vitrase near the eye.  Please consult an experienced injector for this delicate under eye area.  Best, Dr. Green

Is it safe to dissolve small bump from Restylane very close to tear duct and eye?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello Philly13,

It is safe to inject hyaluronidase (the enzyme that dissolves filler) in that area, just as it was safe to inject the original filler in that area.  If it doesn't bother you too much then you can wait it out, but it will last about 6-9 months in that area.  Having filler in that area would not lead to any irreversible damage assuming your eyes are not currently watering only on that side all the time (this would indicate the filler had blocked up the way that tears drain from the eye).  

The option you did mention that I would not recommend is making a nick in the skin.  The exposed area could lead to an infection of the remaining filler and could also leave a scar (although only very minimally noticeable if at all) which would be permanent.  

Just as you mentioned, the best recommendation is to follow up with your injector to see what she recommends.

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lumps After Fillers -- Not Normal, There are options!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hyaluronidase is safe to inject into an are where filler is unwanted.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Bump After Restylane

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Philly. I see the bump that you are talking about. Any of the options you mentioned can be done. If it is not bothering you, then you can let it naturally dissolve. This will take anywhere from 6 months to a year. You can use a little Hyaluronidase to dissolve it. This can be safely done by an experienced injector. It may take a couple of sessions to fully dissolve it. I would save an incision and removal as a last resort. Hope this answers your question!

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Removal of retylane near eye

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This type of small bump can be removed with the use of a small 11 blade and extrusion which is probably better than enzyme injection for such a small area. discuss the benefits and possible side effects before being done

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Restylane - is it safe to dissolve when it's so near the eye

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your Restylane.

  • It may be safe to dissolve it - but it depends entirely on the expertise of your physician.
  • If your physician is a Board Certified plastic, facial plastic or oculoplastic surgeon, you are probably in good hands.
  • that said - any injection of any kind in and around the eye can cause complications -
  • Discuss the risks before having the injection.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes
